Canterbury Dressage Trophies

 Canterbury Dressage Group

Canterbury Dressage Silver Salver (Horses)

Canterbury Area Horse Hi Points prize – Level 5 and below.

For points gained at all graded competitions run by Canterbury Dressage held at McLeans Island, to include Sl Champs if Canterbury Dressage run them.

Grading classes only. 1st to 4th placings to count provided 57% is achieved, with 7, 5, 3, and 1 points respectively.
Winner 2020: Tanya McKenzie

Huntaway Trophy (Advanced Horses)

Canterbury Area Advanced Horse Hi Points Prize.

Points to be gained as per Canterbury Dressage Silver Salver
Winner 2020: Kirsty Schist

Falk Family Trophy (Ponies)

For the pony with the most points during the season.

Open to ponies from any NZEF area. 57% or more in grading classes, including ponies which are placed in horse classes. Shows organised by Canterbury Dressage to count.
Winner 2020: Caitlyn Hey

Kaye Fissenden Memorial TrophyAwarded by ]ill Gould for outstanding contribution to Canterbury Dressage.
Winner 2020: Robin Habberfield
The Judges Bell (Judges)

Canterbury Judges Recognition Award donated by Linda Warren.

To be awarded by a panel of two consisting of Canterbury Area Judges officer and the South Island Riders Representative.

Awarded yearly at the conclusion of The South Island Dressage Championships.

In Recognition of the judge seen to be most effectively improving the quality of dressage by judging combinations using a fair, unbiased  and knowledgeable approach.
Winner 2020: Karen Daniel

Susan Edwards Memorial TrophyLevel 2/3 Musical
Winner 2020: Janelle Sangster Ward
Zebadee TrophyWinter Series
Winner 2019: Amelia French

 

September / October Days

Zip Plumbing Supplies Points TrophyPonies 1st to 4th placings in grading classes 57% or more.
Winner 2020: Jorja Dann
Sunsfield TrophyDonated by ]ill Gould for horse with most points.
Winner 2020: Holly Merrit 

 

Canterbury A&P Show

The Kate CupElementary test
The Sharon Smith Memorial TrophyElementary test

 

Canterbury Dressage Championships

June Orbell Trophy Preliminary Championship
 Winner 2020: Lynette Wood
Canterbury Dressage Group Trophy Novice Championship
 Winner 2020: Tanya McKenzie
T & G A&P Association Trophy – Miss June Orbell Elementary Championship
 Winner 2020: Vanessa Baxter
Silver Cup Timaru A&P Association – re-donated by June Orbell Medium Championship
 Winner 2020: Diane Wallace
Highland Laddie Cup Advanced Medium Championship
 Winner 2020: Sarah Gray
Te Peka Galston Memorial Trophy Advanced Championship
 Winner 2020: Amelia Greening
Pine Meadows Equestrian Park Trophy Small Tour Championship
 Winner 2020: Lorraine Ward-Smith
Jill Gould Memorial Trophy Medium Tour Championship
Winner 2020: Fiona Sharp
Four Mile Challenge / Glyn East Cup Grand Prix Championship
 Winner 2020: Barbara Chalmers
Giddens Family Cup Pony Championship
 Winner 2020: Madeleine Collins
Charlie Meares Memorial Trophy Small Tour (Class 71)
 Winner 2020: Lorraine Ward-Smith
Flush Memorial Trophy Advanced (Class 60)
 Winner 2020: Amelia Greening
Abbotsburn Challenge Goblet Best Turned Out Combination
 Winner 2020: Vanessa Baxter
Joy Pearce Memorial Challenge Trophy

 For young riders on horses, best four percentages during the Championships.  (Canterbury area riders only)
 Winner 2020: Sandra de Koning

Sophie Luddington Memorial For young riders on horses Level 3 and above
 Winner 2020: Millie Thompson
 Ayton Printpak Trophy Highest individual % at the Championships.
 Winner 2020: Cherie Pearson
 Yeti Memorial Trophy Highest individual % in musical freestyles
 Winner 2020: Tanya McKenzie
 Highstyle Dolly Trophy Highest individual% for a Young Rider in a Pony Musical Freestyle (L3 and  above)
 Winner 2019: Lucy Cochrane

 

South Island Dressage Championships

Buckton Tumbledown Trophy

Champion Pony
Winner 2021: Kate Stalker

Star Helmets CupPreliminary Championship
Winner 2021: Cherie Pearson
Vetco Products Ltd Challenge TrophyNovice Championship
Winner 2021: Tanya McKenzie
NZ Friesian Sporthorse Stud TrophyElementary Championship
Winner 2021: Mary Davis
Tantrum Memorial TrophyMedium Championship
Winner 2021: Anya Durling
Diplomat Memorial TrophyAdvanced Medium Championship
Winner 2021: Nicki Ford
Bandmaster TrophyAdvanced Championship
Winner 2021: Sally Field-Dodgson
Boss IISmall Tour
Winner 2021: Lorraine Ward-Smith
Clearview CabatteroMedium Tour
Winner 2021: Fiona Sharp
Mary Turner TrophyBig Tour
Winner 2021: Catherine Tobin
Monique MemorialHighest % Musical
Winner 2021: Catherine Tobin
Roanoak Just Tru MemorialCold Blood Award
Winner 2021: Millie Thompson

 

Recent Comments

CDG on Facebook

Don't miss out, entries close 8pm, 18th April 2021 for The Gael Kofoed & Harcourts Grenadier Halswell, Autumn series day 3.
Enter on EE. 🙂
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 days ago

Vanessa Baxter

Hi
Bit of a long shot but has anyone picked up a set of these ears at the dressage over the weekend, soundproof black DYON
Got home and unpacked everything but they seem to have vanished
Reward in chocolate 🍫 if we get reunited
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Entries are now open on Equestrian Entries for the third and final day of the Gael Kofoed & Harcourts Grenadier Halswell Autumn Series.
Entries close on Monday - 19th April. Payment is required at the time of entry.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

5 days ago

Kat Gardiner

Thank you so much to the sponsors, committee and judges for the weekend. Im so extremely proud of my boy stepping up to the challenge. And Thank you to the lovely support from ground crew and riders also. Its a great atmosphere and so very welcoming ❤ you guys all make dressage awesome! ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Pin It on Pinterest